Cookies notification

This website uses cookies to provide you with a better experience

You can adjust your cookie settings at any time at the bottom of each page. If you do not adjust your settings, you are consenting to us issuing all cookies to you

This notification will be automatically dismissed in , dismiss this countdown.

Welcome to our new website What do you think?

Terms, privacy & legal

Here are the Cineworld terms and conditions, privacy information and legal notices for all the services we provide. They are subject to change and can be updated on a regular basis.

 


Privacy Policy

Cineworld is committed to ensuring that the privacy of your personal information is protected.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information about you, how we use the information we collect, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard the privacy of your information.  

Please also read our Cookie Policy and our Terms and Conditions.  If you have any questions please contact us on the contact details we have listed below.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.  Please re-read this Privacy Policy frequently to check for any changes.    

Protecting your privacy is important to us and we aim to be as open as possible about how your information is used.

Back to top

By using our website (which includes our mobile site and any Cineworld approved apps) and providing us with your personal information you agree that we may collect and use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where you submit information (including information containing personal data) to us, you confirm that you have all necessary permissions and consents to do so and that you have read, and agree to, the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Back to top

2. What information do we collect and how do we use it?

By entering your personal information on the Cineworld web site and/or our Facebook booking app you agree that we may retain your information and it may be held by Cineworld or by any third party company which processes it on our behalf.

Back to top

3. General Bookings and purchases

Information we may collect from you

If you wish to book tickets using our website or otherwise, we will need to know some details about you such as your name, e-mail address and payment card details.   We may also need this information when you make any other purchases via our website, such as ordering food, drink or 3D glasses.  If you request a booking confirmation to be sent by SMS, we will also ask for you to provide your mobile phone number.  

If you contact us or have an enquiry we will also keep a record of this.

How we use this information

We gather this information to allow us, our agents and sub-contractors to process your booking, fulfil your orders and to send you service related emails (and where requested text messages) for your booking.  

We may also use these details to send you a follow-up email after your cinema visit, to check that you were satisfied with our service. 

Back to top

4. mycineworld

Information we may collect from you

If you wish to register to the mycineworld service, we will ask you to complete the registration process to register for an account.  As part of this process, we will ask for certain information such as your name and e-mail address.  You may also provide us with additional information when using your mycineworld account, for example to update your personal details through My Profile or to make purchases online.

How we use this information

We gather this information to allow us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with this service including to facilitate your use of our Cineworld Advance Booking service.   This information is also used to identify you when you visit the website including to assist with logging in to your account.  

If you have given us your consent to do so, we also use this information to send to you emails and/or SMS highlighting our latest offers and promotions, weekly film times, upcoming attractions and information about special features of our website or any other service or products which we think may be of interest to you and for our other marketing related purposes.  Where you have asked us to, we will  securely store your payment card details, to help speed up the online booking process for you.

If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these emails or SMS, simply login to your mycineworld account, go to My Profile then My Newsletters and tick or un-tick the boxes next to the relevant newsletter or update or follow the instructions about how to unsubscribe at the end of each email.  To ask us to delete your stored payment card details simply login to your mycineworld account, go to My Profile then My Stored Cards and remove your card details as directed.   Alternatively, please phone us on 0333 003 3444 (+44 333 003 3444 if calling from Republic of Ireland) or email us at customer.services@cineworld.co.uk.

Back to top

5. Facebook Connect

If you register to mycineworld by using Facebook Connect via our Facebook page you will also be subject to Facebook's terms and conditions of use and Facebook's privacy policy which we recommend you read.  Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Facebook and Facebook's information practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

6. Unlimited members

Information we may collect from you

If you join our Unlimited membership scheme we will ask you to complete the registration process to register for an account.  As part of this process, we will ask for certain information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, age, and depending on your choice of payment method, payment card and/or bank details.    We will also ask you to provide a photo of yourself for use on your Unlimited membership card.  

If you register for Unlimited membership for someone else (for example, if it is a gift), we will still need some information about you but we will also ask for the details of the person who will be the Unlimited member.   Where you submit information (including information containing personal data) to us, you confirm that you have all necessary permissions and consents to do so.   

How we use this information

We gather this information to allow us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with the Unlimited membership services including to communicate with you and/or the registered Unlimited member.  This information is used to identify you when you visit the website including to assist with logging in to your account.

If you have given us your consent to do so, we may also use this information to send to you (and/or the Unlimited member) our Unlimited newsletter and other communications containing information about your membership account, offers, products and/or services which we think may be of interest to you and for our other marketing related purposes.

If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these email, please contact the Unlimited Helpdesk on 0330 333 4444 (or 0818 304 204 if calling from Republic of Ireland), by email at unlimited@cineworld.co.uk or follow the instructions about how to unsubscribe at the end of each email. 

Back to top

7. Other uses of our website

There may be other ways in which we collect and process your information when you visit our website, for example:

  • we may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes (although you do not have to respond to them).
  • details of your visits to our website (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the pages that you access.
  • information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual - please see our Cookie Policy for more details.

We may use this information to:

  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.
  • to notify you about any changes to our website.

Back to top

8. External web sites

Our website may link to a number of external websites.  If you click on one of these links you acknowledge that your access of such websites will be subject to that website's own terms and conditions and privacy policy.  Cineworld has no control over how such information is used by these websites and, as such, any course of action you have regarding any alleged misuse of such information must be against the owners of the relevant website.  You acknowledge that the same information may be provided by you to both that website and Cineworld, but only when specifically provided to Cineworld is it subject to this Privacy Policy.  Please check the relevant terms and conditions and privacy policy before using such websites.

Back to top

9. What about 'cookies'?

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer.

We use cookies to let you move around our website and use essential features such as our online ticket booking system.  We also use cookies to keep track of the pages you and other visitors to our website have viewed and to tell us whether you have visited the website previously in order to deliver a better service for example, to store information about your preferences and to identify you and allow us to efficiently operate our login service.   

The information we store within the cookie is encoded and restricted so only we (and our trusted third parties) are able to access this information.  

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use cookies, and how you can adjust your cookie settings.  Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of our website.

Back to top

10. How does Cineworld protect customer information?

While the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, we follow strict security procedures (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access or loss.  Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to discuss your account details or other queries.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Back to top

11. Will Cineworld disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • If you enter a competition on our website or through our Facebook app, we may pass your details on to third parties for the purposes of administering the competition and/or delivering prizes.
  • To other members of our group, our partners and service providers (such as our agents and sub-contractors) for the purpose of managing or administering certain aspects of our website, or to help us develop new services.
  • If you have given us your consent to do so, we may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If subsequently you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please contact our Customer Services team by phone on 0333 003 3444 (+44 333 003 3444 if calling from Republic of Ireland) or by email at customer.services@cineworld.co.uk.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation and/or in order to enforce or apply any other agreements between you and us.
  • Where we are obliged to, or permitted to do so, by law, court order or to comply with any search warrant or similar presented to Cineworld by any to law enforcement or government officer.
  • In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business your information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers' advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
  • we may provide aggregate statistics about you, our other customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third party vendors, but these statistics will be anonymous and not include any personal identifying information.

Back to top

12. Third Party Advertising

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  This information is aggregated and anonymous information and does not include personally identifiable information.  

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices over having this information used by these companies please see our Cookie Policy or contact us at feedback@cineworld.co.uk.

Back to top

13. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your information. In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will update or delete your information accordingly. To find out what information we hold about you or to have your information updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at customer.services@cineworld.co.uk.  Any such data subject access requests may be subject to a small admin fee.

Back to top

14. Tell us what you think

Cineworld welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please call us on 0333 003 3444 (+44 333 003 3444 if calling from Republic of Ireland) or e-mail us at customer.services@cineworld.co.uk.

Back to top

About Cookies

Introduction

Please read this Cookie Policy carefully so that you know how we use cookies, and what we do with your information.

This Cookie Policy applies in relation to our web site and our mobile site (collectively, “web site”). By using our web site, you are agreeing to the terms of this Cookie Policy.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time, so we recommend that you re-visit it occasionally to read through it again.

Consent

The Cineworld web site’s cookie settings are programmed to allow all cookies. This helps us to provide you with the best experience and also allows us to improve the functionality of our site.

If you continue to browse the web site without adjusting these settings, you are consenting to allow all cookies to be issued to you.

However, you can change your cookies settings at any time by clicking the link “Cookie settings” at the footer of each page of the web site. Please note that if you refuse cookies, some of the functionality of our web site will be lost and we cannot guarantee how our website will perform for you.

1.    What are Cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our web site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our web site.This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our web site and also allows us to improve the functionality of our site. We also use cookies to make the content of our web site more relevant and helpful to you during subsequent visits, for example, by remembering which cinema you last visited.

You can adjust your browser settings on your computer to always refuse cookies. If you have not done this, our web site will issue cookies as soon as you visit us.

Users should note that, if you refuse cookies, some of the functionality of our web site will be lost and we cannot guarantee how our web site will perform for you.

You can find more general information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

2.    Adjusting your settings using the Cineworld tool

We have made some changes to our web site so it's easier for you to manage the cookies we use.  Simply use the Cookie settings page to indicate which types of cookies you are happy for us to use when you visit our web site.  We set out below a description of the different categories of cookies used by us, so that you can make an informed decision about your settings.  You can adjust your cookie settings at any point by clicking on the link that appears at the foot of each page of the web site.

3.    Different types of cookies

The cookies used on Cineworld.com fall into four categories. The categories are: strictly necessary, performance, functionality, and targeting.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies and they are also listed below.

4.    Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary cookies let you move around the web site and use essential features like our online ticket booking service. Without these cookies, services that you have asked for, like booking tickets, cannot be provided.  These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

  • Remember things like information you've entered on our booking page when you navigate to different pages in a single web browser session
  • Remember the tickets you ordered when you get to the payment page
  • Identify you as being logged in to mycineworld (if applicable)

Strictly Necessary cookies are necessary for the performance of the web site and cannot be switched off using the tool on our web site.  However, if you prevent these cookies (or some of them) by adjusting your browser settings, we cannot guarantee your security or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as strictly necessary cookies:

Cookie Host
cwsuid_mycw www.cineworld.co.uk
cwnsuid_mycw www.cineworld.co.uk
cookieLevel www.cineworld.co.uk
JSESSIONID www.cineworld.co.uk

5.    Performance Cookies

We collect information about how you use our web site using performance cookies. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our web site works and to understand what interests our users. These cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or targeting adverts to you on any other website.

We use performance cookies to:

  • Collect information regarding how our web site is used
  • Measure the effectiveness of our adverts 
  • Monitor errors that you experience during your visit and improve our web site as a result

Some performance cookies are managed for us by third parties, but we do not allow the third party to use the cookies for any purpose other than those listed. You can control whether these performance cookies are used by clicking here.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as performance cookies:

Cookie Host
WT_FPC www.cineworld.co.uk
__utma .cineworld.co.uk
__utmb .cineworld.co.uk
__utmc .cineworld.co.uk
__utmz .cineworld.co.uk
__utmv .cineworld.co.uk
experimentVersion .cineworld.co.uk
_vis_opt_test_cookie .cineworld.co.uk
_vis_opt_s .cineworld.co.uk
_vis_optexp_?_split .cineworld.co.uk
_vis_optexp_?_combi .cineworld.co.uk
cw-first-visit .cineworld.co.uk

Performance cookies that are hosted by third parties:

Cookie Host
ACOOKIE statse.webtrendslive.com

6.    Functionality Cookies

Functionality cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit. They help up provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, we use a functionality cookie to remember which cinema you last visited.

We also use functionality cookies to allow you to use social plug-ins on our web site (for example, Facebook and Twitter).

Cookies defined as functionality cookies will not be used to target you with adverts on other websites.

You can control whether or not these functionality cookies are used by clicking here. However, if you choose to prevent these cookies, we cannot guarantee or predict how our website will perform during your visit.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as functionality cookies:

Cookie Host
cinema www.cineworld.co.uk
SID www.google.com
SAPISID www.google.com
APISID www.google.com
SSID www.google.com
HSID www.google.com
NID www.google.com
fr www.facebook.com
x-src www.facebook.com
lu www.facebook.com
ref_fb_gate www.facebook.com
locale www.facebook.com
datr www.facebook.com
reg_ext_ref www.facebook.com
reg_fb_ref www.facebook.com
wd www.facebook.com
k www.twitter.com
guest_id www.twitter.com
_twitter_sess www.twitter.com
original_referer www.twitter.com

7.    Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits. Targeting cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'like' and 'share' buttons and advertisements. We use targeting cookies to send third parties information on your visit so that they can make their advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites.

You can control whether or not these targeting cookies are used by clicking here. All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may alternatively use the third parties' own tools to prevent these cookies.

Here is a list of the cookies we have defined as targeting cookies, all of which are third party cookies:

Cookie Host
__gads www.cineworld.co.uk
test_cookie doubleclick.net
id doubleclick.net
partnerUID invitemedia.com
segments_p1 invitemedia.com
exchange_uid invitemedia.com
uid invitemedia.com
vdnaWidgetMC visualdna.com
vdnaSessionId visualdna.com
uid ad.yieldmanager.com

Some additional campaign-specific cookies may also be used from time to time.

8. Cookies Used on the Mobile Site

Cookies that are used on Cineworld’s mobile site are listed below.  They are a mixture of performance, strictly necessary and functionality cookies:

Performance

WT_FPC

.cineworld.co.uk

Performance

ACOOKIE

statse.webtrendslive.com

Performance

WT_FPC

www.cineworld.co.uk

Necessary

cwsuid_mycw

www.cineworld.co.uk

Necessary

cwnsuid_mycw

www.cineworld.co.uk

Functionality

cw-cinema

www.cineworld.co.uk

Back to top